Shatta Wale,Kuami Eugene Fail To Win Award At Soundcity MVP 2019

0
88

The third edition of the Soundcity MVP awards took place on Saturday at the Eko Convention Centre in Nigeria.

Ghana’s representatives comprising of Shatta Wale, Kuami Eugene, DJ Vyrusky, King Promise, Kwesi Arthur, Sarkodie, Becca who earned nomination at the awards eventually failed to win anything on the night.

Shatta Wale’s ‘Gringo’ which won the ‘Best Music Video’ at the 2018 Afrima couldn’t replicate the same fate.Nigeria’s Patoranking won the ‘Best Music Video’ award.

Nigeria’s Burna Boy was crowned Artiste of the Year.

He beat competition from Davido, Sarkodie, Yemi Alade, A.K.A, Tiwa Savage, Wizkid, Diamod Platnumz, Nasty C and Olamide

Burna Boy’s victory comes barely days after he incurred the wrath of Nigerians.

Some citizens criticized him for registering his displeasure over organisers of the Coachella Music Festival’s decision to write his name “so small” on the official poster for the event. They asserted that Burna Boy was becoming arrogant.

Check Out the full list of winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2019

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. NASTY C

3. MR EAZI

4. OLAMIDE

5. A.K.A

6. SHATTA WALE

7. HARMONIZE

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. DAVIDO

10. WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. BUSISWA- WINNER

2. SIMI

3. NINIOLA

4. TIWA SAVAGE

5. YEMI ALADE

6. SHEKHINAH

7. EFYA

8. BECCA

9. LADY ZAMAR

10. MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP

1. M.I ABAGA

2. KHALIGRAPH JONES

3. NASTY C

4. AKA- WINNER

5. KWESI ARTHUR

6. PHYNO

7. SARKODIE

8. KWESTA

9. FALZ

10. MEDIKAL

BEST POP

1. KIZZ DANIEL

2. FALLY IPUPA

3. TIWA SAVAGE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. DAVIDO- WINNER

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. MAYORKUN

8. WIZKID

9. KUAMI EUGENE

10. MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION

1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- WINNER

3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA

4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH

6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN

10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO

2. TIWA SAVAGE

3. MR EAZI- WINNER

4. BURNA BOY

5. CASSPER NYOVEST

6. VANESSA MDEE

7. FALZ

8. WIZKID

9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

10. YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

4. YE – BURNA BOY

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- WINNER

10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ

2. SAUTI SOL

3. NAVY KENZO- WINNER

4. MICASA

5. MAFIKIZOLO

6. SHOW DEM CAMP

7. R2BEES

8. TOOFAN

9. GOLD FISH

10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. YE – BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. KIDI

2. SHO MADJOZI

3. ODUNSI

4. PERUZZI

5. TENIOLA- WINNER

6. KIDA KUDZ

7. SHANE EAGLE

8. KING PROMISE

9. KWESI ARTHUR

10. MBOSSO

VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. YE – BURNA BOY

2. DROGBA – AFRO B

3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL- WINNER

4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR

8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

3. SOCO – STARBOY

4. YE – BURNA BOY- WINNER

5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

10. ASKAMAYA – TENI

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. KILLERTUNES

2. JULZ

3. SARS

4. NAHREEL

5. NORTHBOI

6. DJ TIRA

7. PHANTOM- WINNER

8. SPEROACHBEATZ

9. FRESH VDM

10. KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. DAVIDO

3. SARKODIE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. A.K.A

6. TIWA SAVAGE

7. WIZKID

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. NASTY C

10. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. BLACK COFFEE

2. DJ SPINALL

3. DJ MIC SMITH

4. DJ KAYWISE

5. DJ XCLUSIVE

6. DJ NEPTUNE- WINNER

7. PRINCE KAYBE

8. DJ ARAFAT

9. DJ MAPHORISA

10. DJ VYRUSKY

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here